Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
SB5101E
thospot Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
#1
SB5101E
HI LADS. i just pulled SB5101E from the closet  it was working upto last year when i think the cable provider updated their software . can anyone help me get it back on line .and how can i tell if my provider did a update .cheers
01-12-2020, 12:15 PM
Find Reply
drewmerc Offline
Prefect
******

Posts: 3,901
Threads: 19
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 157
#2
RE: SB5101E
your isp will have turned off d2 modems i'd guess based off your location
__________________________________________________________________________________
******new discord chat link https://discord.gg/5BQQbsb*******
02-12-2020, 09:25 AM
Website Find Reply
teddyalmonds Offline
Super Moderator
******

Posts: 113
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 12
#3
RE: SB5101E
(02-12-2020, 10:58 AM)kami009 Wrote: I gave up on all 510x Series Modems long time ago not worth the trouble for max 30 megabits, I am curious if Docsis 3 modems can be tinkered with ?

Have you read nothing on this forum?  Docsis 3 modems have been "tinkered" with for 7+ years now.
02-12-2020, 11:09 AM
Find Reply
thospot Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: SB5101E
hi lads i know this a old tread. my m8 who lives at the other side of the city from me says i can use his certs from his modem. is it possible to take his certs from his modem and add them to my SB5101E
08-05-2021, 07:44 AM
Find Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)