Haxorware Forums
How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - Printable Version

+- Haxorware Forums (http://www.haxorware.com/forums)
+-- Forum: General (http://www.haxorware.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: Modems (http://www.haxorware.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?fid=7)
+--- Thread: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? (/showthread.php?tid=950)

Pages: 1 2 3


RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - drewmerc - 12-10-2011

i recorded and gif'd what i did, enjoy


start sbhjtag and load a donor 2mb stock dump (ldram 9fc00000)
save image 0 (save image0 it'll default name it to ecram_sto.bin)
now load your own 2mb dump (ldram 9fc00000)
and then insert the save to both image0 and image1 (ldram image0 and ldram image1)
then save (save 9fc00000 200000)

[Image: qZkeM.gif]




RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - kck33 - 12-10-2011

(12-10-2011, 04:44 PM)drewmerc Wrote: i recorded and gif'd what i did, enjoy


start sbhjtag and load a donor 2mb stock dump (ldram 9fc00000)
save image 0 (save image0 it'll default name it to ecram_sto.bin)
now load your own 2mb dump (ldram 9fc00000)
and then insert the save to both image0 and image1 (ldram image0 and ldram image1)
then save (save 9fc00000 200000)


Ok, after looking around. I found some stock files (not full 2mb dumps since the file you made me failed). So I tried the file "SB5101-2.4.1.6-SCM02-NOSH.bin" and now its back to stock and from what I can tell it works so far on CC (at least to the activation page lol). Thanks for all the help though! Smile


RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - drewmerc - 12-10-2011

(12-10-2011, 06:46 PM)kck33 Wrote: Thanx for the file and the instructions but haxorware still says not a valid image file Sad

Am I missing something simple? haha

no i was missing something, i thought you you was jtaging it (i should read more or at leased take more notice)
try the attached file if that dont work
you just have to do it the hard way(not really) you just be using the haxorware telnet upgrade instruction's to return to stock

Code:
Set your computers ip to 192.168.100.10
  Set up a TFTP server with SB5101-2.4.1.6-SCM02-NOSH.bin in its root
  Make sure the haxorware webgui isn't currently open
  Connect to modem with hyperterminal or telnet to the IP 192.168.100.1
  Enter your username and password
  cd /ip
  ipconfig 1 release
  y
  dload -i 1 -l -f 192.168.100.10 SB5101-2.4.1.6-SCM02-NOSH.bin.bin
  y
  cd /
  reset



RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - kck33 - 12-10-2011

Lol I edited my post by the same time you posted your post. Everything is all good now though.


RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - drewmerc - 12-10-2011

(12-10-2011, 07:14 PM)kck33 Wrote: Lol I edited my post by the same time you posted your post. Everything is all good now though.

hahahaha well done


RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - ktkilla - 04-11-2011

wut if you dont have a backup of orginal firmware? Is jtagging the only way of reverting back to stock firmware?


RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - drewmerc - 04-11-2011

no you just use the haxor webpage to update with the bin from this post http://www.haxorware.com/forums/thread-950-post-5450.html#pid5450 (ignore the text in that post)


RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - ktkilla - 08-11-2011

(04-11-2011, 08:29 AM)drewmerc Wrote: no you just use the haxor webpage to update with the bin from this post http://www.haxorware.com/forums/thread-950-post-5450.html#pid5450 (ignore the text in that post)

oh, thank you. Now I can see the Motorola GUI from the router ip now.

But once I connect the coax cable to it, it tries to go online but unsuccessfully (all lights on), is this normal?


RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - drewmerc - 08-11-2011

(08-11-2011, 04:12 PM)ktkilla Wrote: oh, thank you. Now I can see the Motorola GUI from the router ip now.

But once I connect the coax cable to it, it tries to go online but unsuccessfully (all lights on), is this normal?


the only reason to flash back to stock is if you plan on using it as a subscribed modem



RE: How to restore stock firmware on sb5101? - ktkilla - 10-11-2011

(08-11-2011, 05:54 PM)drewmerc Wrote:
(08-11-2011, 04:12 PM)ktkilla Wrote: oh, thank you. Now I can see the Motorola GUI from the router ip now.

But once I connect the coax cable to it, it tries to go online but unsuccessfully (all lights on), is this normal?


the only reason to flash back to stock is if you plan on using it as a subscribed modem

yes thats the plan. im asking if thats normal for a stock modem?