Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
haxorware on sbg6580 !
Author Message
turtleq Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: haxorware on sbg6580 !
(21-12-2017 03:45 PM)ricktendo Wrote:  
(21-12-2017 03:41 AM)turtleq Wrote:  if I do run linux then just apply the same commands above ?
Thanks!

Linux and Windows commands are the same.

Note: lines with "> filename.txt" on the end create a text file with the output instead of displaying it in the terminal, make sure you cd to a folder where you want these saved.

Thanks for taking your time to reply my previous post.
So sorry for my slow reply because I am still searching around
for the right snmp tool but still can not find the right one so far and
along with having unstable internet connection at where I live.

That would be so nice if someone could pm me where
I can get full details instruction how to get this sbg6580
connected online soon.

Thanks so much everyone!
Happy New Year!
(This post was last modified: 29-12-2017 04:49 AM by turtleq.)
29-12-2017 04:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
turtleq Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 9
Joined: Dec 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: haxorware on sbg6580 !
(29-12-2017 04:48 AM)turtleq Wrote:  
(21-12-2017 03:45 PM)ricktendo Wrote:  
(21-12-2017 03:41 AM)turtleq Wrote:  if I do run linux then just apply the same commands above ?
Thanks!

Linux and Windows commands are the same.

Note: lines with "> filename.txt" on the end create a text file with the output instead of displaying it in the terminal, make sure you cd to a folder where you want these saved.

Thanks for taking your time to reply my previous post.
So sorry for my slow reply because I am still searching around
for the right snmp tool but still can not find the right one so far and
along with having unstable internet connection at where I live.

That would be so nice if someone could pm me where
I can get full details instruction how to get this sbg6580
connected online soon.

Thanks so much everyone!
Happy New Year!

Well ! I think I should start to do deeper researchings on my own rather than waiting for someone to feed spoon me.

Thanks to all of you who had been replied and trying to help to me in my post.
30-12-2017 03:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Bruiser Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 90
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 3
Post: #13
RE: haxorware on sbg6580 !
Ricktendo, thanks for posting the SNMP commands. That was very helpful.

I have some SB6141, Cisco DPC3010, and others that I have experimented with.
Is this only for the 6580, or for any Arris Docsis 3 modem, or for any brand?
If not which one?
(This post was last modified: 05-01-2018 10:04 PM by Bruiser.)
04-01-2018 04:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rgvsxdigitalpimp Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 43
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #14
RE: haxorware on sbg6580 !
Hey Rick, do those SNMP commands only work for a certain firmware version? Or for all?
13-01-2018 08:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ricktendo Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 198
Joined: Apr 2014
Reputation: 20
Post: #15
RE: haxorware on sbg6580 !
I think only older firmware versions as later versions may have these patched.
13-01-2018 02:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
manman312 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: May 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: haxorware on sbg6580 !
hi all new to this just need a little help here using telnet on my arris 6141 ived followed all commands also i downloaded net-snmp but on my 6141 nothing is changing when i set or program to my modem is this technique only good for sbg6580 or will this technique work for all modems i will appreciate any advise or leads thank you all
Today 04:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rgvsxdigitalpimp Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 43
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #17
RE: haxorware on sbg6580 !
If you have a 6141 just flash it with Forceware.
Today 09:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
manman312 Offline
Junior Member
**

Posts: 2
Joined: May 2018
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
RE: haxorware on sbg6580 !
Thanks for the reply sir I have both forceware and alpha and i can flash either on to this modem but I'm trying to expand my expertise
Today 01:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)