Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cloning modems
PumaTechTV Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 47
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#1
Cloning modems
I have been on comcast cable for a while (I have subbed modem) but there is one problem. I live in 2 different places, and In the house that I use the least is the one that has the internet. My most used house has no internet, so I usually have to go to starbucks every time I need to use the internet. I have tried cloning my modem by putting the mac address and serial # of my old modem (A) to my new modem (B) but it did not work. I was wondering, how do I clone my sb5100 from my other house (house A) to my new spare sb5100 that I'm going to keep in my other house {house B} (the one with no internet).

Modem Info-
My new modem ( Motorola SB5100 ) has SIGMA X2 (A)
My subbed modem ( Motorola SB5100 ) is not modded (B)

UPDATE: I live in california
(This post was last modified: 08-09-2012, 11:22 PM by PumaTechTV.)
08-09-2012, 11:18 PM
Find Reply
drewmerc Offline
Prefect
******

Posts: 3,901
Threads: 19
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 157
#2
RE: Cloning modems
simple question if you take your subbed modem from house one and plug it in at house 2 does it work?
__________________________________________________________________________________
******new discord chat link https://discord.gg/5BQQbsb*******
08-09-2012, 11:42 PM
Website Find Reply
PumaTechTV Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 47
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Cloning modems
(08-09-2012, 11:42 PM)drewmerc Wrote: simple question if you take your subbed modem from house one and plug it in at house 2 does it work?

Haven't tried it. I figured it wouldn't work. Is it like supposed to work? Anyways it would kind of be a hazzle to carry the thing around from one house to another.
09-09-2012, 12:05 AM
Find Reply
sixteen Offline
Haxorware Expert
*****

Posts: 393
Threads: 34
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 6
#4
RE: Cloning modems
(09-09-2012, 12:05 AM)PumaTechTV Wrote:
(08-09-2012, 11:42 PM)drewmerc Wrote: simple question if you take your subbed modem from house one and plug it in at house 2 does it work?

Haven't tried it. I figured it wouldn't work. Is it like supposed to work? Anyways it would kind of be a hazzle to carry the thing around from one house to another.

If it is a hassle for you to carry, why dont you ask your isp? dum dum
09-09-2012, 02:10 AM
Find Reply
haroldstein Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 155
Threads: 13
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 6
#5
RE: Cloning modems
(09-09-2012, 02:10 AM)sixteen Wrote:
(09-09-2012, 12:05 AM)PumaTechTV Wrote:
(08-09-2012, 11:42 PM)drewmerc Wrote: simple question if you take your subbed modem from house one and plug it in at house 2 does it work?

Haven't tried it. I figured it wouldn't work. Is it like supposed to work? Anyways it would kind of be a hazzle to carry the thing around from one house to another.

If it is a hassle for you to carry, why dont you ask your isp? dum dum
Just clone your sub, to new one,it is not hard to do, remember they cannot be on at
the same time. Also, depends how far away are the 2 houses.


I am surprised Comcast is still using 5100 in your area!
(This post was last modified: 09-09-2012, 03:25 AM by haroldstein.)
09-09-2012, 03:17 AM
Find Reply
PumaTechTV Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 47
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: Cloning modems
(09-09-2012, 03:17 AM)haroldstein Wrote:
(09-09-2012, 02:10 AM)sixteen Wrote:
(09-09-2012, 12:05 AM)PumaTechTV Wrote:
(08-09-2012, 11:42 PM)drewmerc Wrote: simple question if you take your subbed modem from house one and plug it in at house 2 does it work?

Haven't tried it. I figured it wouldn't work. Is it like supposed to work? Anyways it would kind of be a hazzle to carry the thing around from one house to another.

If it is a hassle for you to carry, why dont you ask your isp? dum dum
Just clone your sub, to new one,it is not hard to do, remember they cannot be on at
the same time. Also, depends how far away are the 2 houses.


I am surprised Comcast is still using 5100 in your area!

Yeah they started issuing sb5101 and higher now, but I got an sb5100 Big Grin

Oh and also they are on different nodes because they are pretty far away from each other (2-4 miles). So to clone, all I have to do is copy the HFS MAC and Serial Number to my new modem with sigma right? Don't I have to like upload a new config file and some other stuff? I have tried to look into cloning but google isn't really co-operating xD I just checked SBHacker and I cant find info that is not VIP lol. Could someone please tell me how to clone a modem?
09-09-2012, 07:18 AM
Find Reply
drewmerc Offline
Prefect
******

Posts: 3,901
Threads: 19
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 157
#7
RE: Cloning modems
if you cant/wont answer the simplest of questions or at leased try it, whats the point of this thread?
if it works or not would tell us how to proceed, but i guess your intuition knows better than my experience
__________________________________________________________________________________
******new discord chat link https://discord.gg/5BQQbsb*******
(This post was last modified: 09-09-2012, 09:40 AM by drewmerc.)
09-09-2012, 09:35 AM
Website Find Reply
PumaTechTV Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 47
Threads: 6
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#8
RE: Cloning modems
(09-09-2012, 09:35 AM)drewmerc Wrote: if you cant/wont answer the simplest of questions or at leased try it, whats the point of this thread?
if it works or not would tell us how to proceed, but i guess your intuition knows better than my experience

Answer to your simple question: It does work.
(This post was last modified: 09-09-2012, 06:22 PM by PumaTechTV.)
09-09-2012, 06:06 PM
Find Reply
ABMJR Away
DOCSIS Genius
*****

Posts: 1,505
Threads: 15
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 77
#9
RE: Cloning modems
Copying the HFC mac and Serial (worthless) is NOT cloning
Knowledge=Power
09-09-2012, 07:33 PM
Find Reply
SlowGrind6 Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 185
Threads: 3
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 12
#10
RE: Cloning modems
There are a few ways to get the certs off of a 5100 modem, which is what you need in order to clone your sub. If I was trying to clone the sub... I would use a hardware flasher and download the entire flash (from the sub) and then reflash the other modem with the back-up from the sub. Then just unplug the modem when you leave one house or the other. So that way it (the clone) doesn't knock your sub offline. And to stay under the radar of the ISP as well.
(This post was last modified: 09-09-2012, 09:13 PM by SlowGrind6.)
09-09-2012, 08:07 PM
Find Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)