Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 1 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Just a general question :D
weezy102 Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 44
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
#1
Just a general question :D
Hey guys, ive got a general question i want to ask. Ive been doign some reading on config editing. I got the vultureware thing on my PC.

My config that i used on my haxorware works wonderfully, but they recently put 50mbps on our home lines. I was wondering if i can edit the configuration by hand and make it to 50mbps? I know my modem will not be able to handle 50mbps, only 38mbps. But thats good enough for me.

Any help would be delightfull! you guys been awesome so far, just cant believe i got my modem up and running with config file im using for it. YAY! Between my internet is subbed so, just to let you know. Smile

04-08-2012, 11:59 PM
Find Reply
weezy102 Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 44
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
#2
RE: Just a general question :D
Noit much h elp tropical. I know a guy called drewermc. his post is the one i saw about config editing. But i couldnt figure out where to edit in Vultureware on the config to 50mbps. Lol. Big Grin Im still leanring, but i can get the modem to go online with the config i gave it. So i just need to edit the upstream/ download stream i think. Big Grin

05-08-2012, 12:58 AM
Find Reply
ABMJR Away
DOCSIS Genius
*****

Posts: 1,457
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 73
#3
RE: Just a general question :D
What ISP is this....
Knowledge=Power
05-08-2012, 01:55 AM
Find Reply
weezy102 Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 44
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: Just a general question :D
(05-08-2012, 01:55 AM)ABMJR Wrote: What ISP is this....


suddenlink. We recently got 50mbps though on our lines. We were given a free 5mbps upgrade too. But with the config i put in only limits it to 20mbps lol.


05-08-2012, 02:39 AM
Find Reply
SlowGrind6 Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 185
Threads: 3
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 12
#5
RE: Just a general question :D
In order to get 50mbps you need to have a D3 modem.
05-08-2012, 02:45 AM
Find Reply
weezy102 Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 44
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: Just a general question :D
(05-08-2012, 02:45 AM)SlowGrind6 Wrote: In order to get 50mbps you need to have a D3 modem.

i know, but i can still acehieve 38mbps which is good enough for me.

thats why i wanna know how to edit this config file that woks for my modem. but its set to 20mbps on the config file. Drewermc posted about virtureware config editor, but im not suere where to locate the download and upload speeds and edit it.

05-08-2012, 02:55 AM
Find Reply
ABMJR Away
DOCSIS Genius
*****

Posts: 1,457
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 73
#7
RE: Just a general question :D
Vultureware is the program
Knowledge=Power
05-08-2012, 02:59 AM
Find Reply
SlowGrind6 Offline
Senior Member
****

Posts: 185
Threads: 3
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 12
#8
RE: Just a general question :D
You just can't edit the config file and load it back up, but you can try if you like.
05-08-2012, 03:32 AM
Find Reply
weezy102 Offline
Haxorware Enthusiast
***

Posts: 44
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
#9
RE: Just a general question :D
(05-08-2012, 02:59 AM)ABMJR Wrote: Vultureware is the program

But where do I find the upload speed and download speed in vultureare I've been doing loads of reading but can't figure out where it's located in the file
05-08-2012, 03:57 AM
Find Reply
drewmerc Offline
Prefect
******

Posts: 3,870
Threads: 18
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 157
#10
RE: Just a general question :D
[Image: 45388833.jpg]
__________________________________________________________________________________
still retired but while stuff is currently interesting i'll give this a try https://discord.gg/gNyRVKW
05-08-2012, 04:01 AM
Website Find Reply


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)